Important information on the Spring 2021 Plan for returning to campus and COVID-19 updates. The health and safety of our students, faculty, and staff is our top priority. Coronavirus Information

Class Schedule

Registration for current students opens Tuesday, October 27. Lake Forest College students must register via my.lakeforest.

You can check course enrollments here. Choose “Course Search” and select the correct term in the pull down menu.

All J-Term courses will be taught remotely. The instructional modes for the summer terms will depend on the developing health situation.

FAQ for J-Term and Summer Terms

Meeting Times

J-Term meeting times represent a window for the synchronous portion of the course. Your instructor will have more details about the schedule at the beginning of the term, and may adjust the synchronous window if it better meets the schedule of enrolled students. For students who cannot attend synchronous sessions for COVID-related reasons, may apply for an asynchronous accommodation for most courses.

J-Term: January 4 – January 26

Classes meet Monday - Friday. No classes on Mon, Jan 18 (MLK Day). 

Click on the course to go to the course descriptions for that department.

Course Course Title Instructor Time
ART 142 Digital Design Foundations Madeeha Lamoreaux 9:00 - 11:50 am
ART 155 Stop Motion Animation  Eileen Reynolds 9:00 - 11:50 am
BIOL 117 The Tropical World Lynn Westley  9:00 - 11:50 am
BUSN 230 Intro to Financial Accounting  Dave Jordan 9:00 - 11:50 am
BUSN 330  Intermediate Accounting Ariana Gammel 9:00 - 11:50 am
COLL 102 Liberal Arts and the Workplace Ben Tanzer 1:00 - 3:50 pm
COMM 253 Argumentation and Advocacy Elizabeth Benacka 1:00 - 3:50 pm
CSCI 212 Computer Science II Sara J. Zelenberg 9:00 - 11:50 am
ECON 129 MS Excel for E/B/F Students (0.5 cr) Connie Corso Asynchronous
ECON 130 Applied Statistics** Muris Hadzic 9:00 - 11:50 am
ECON 208 Systemic Racism in the US Economy Carolyn Tuttle 9:00 - 11:50 am
EDUC 486 Advanced Seminar: Learning Behavior Specialist 1 (Special Education) Staff 9:00 - 11:50 am
ENGL 222 Plagues in Literature: Now and Then Catherine Reedy 9:00 - 11:50 am
ENGL 271 Writing Down the Songs Henry Carrigan 9:00 - 11:50 am
ENGL 140 Stories of Resiliency Ben Goluboff 1:00 - 3:50 pm
ENGL 248 Writing Detective Fiction Zachary Martin 1:00 - 3:50 pm
HIST 272 History of Mexico and its Borderlands Jessica Criales 9:00 - 11:50 am
LING 300 Second Language learning and teaching  Ying Wu  1:00 - 3:50 pm

MATH 102^

Fundamental Concepts of Mathematics (0.5 cr)

Julia Berkowitz 9:00 - 10:20 am
MATH 110 Calculus I Enrique Treviño 9:00 - 11:50 am
MATH 115# Honors Calculus I Enrique Treviño 9:00 - 11:50 am#
MATH 150 Intro to Probability and Statistics Andrew Gard 9:00 - 11:50 am
MATH 160 Math Methods with Applications Sugata Banerji 9:00 - 11:50 am
MUSC 269 The Beatles as Musicians Kathryn Cox 9:00 - 11:50 am
MUSC 280 Wagner, Tolkien, & Star Wars Nicholas L Wallin 1:00 - 3:50 pm
PHIL 203 Business and Professional Ethics Roshni Patel 9:00 - 11:50 am
POLS 110 Introduction to Global Politics James Marquardt 9:00 - 11:50 am
POLS 120 Intro to American Politics Evan Oxman 1:00 - 3:50 pm
POLS 242 Politics of the Developing World Ajar Chekirova 9:00 - 11:50 am
POLS 243 Fake News, Free Speech, and Foreign Influence in American Democracy Justin Kee 9:00 - 11:50 am
PSYC 150 Fundamentals of Experimental Psychology (0.25 cr) Matt Kelley Asynchronous
RELG 105 Yoga: Culture, Theory, and Practice ( synchronous only) Roni Ben-Yoseph 9:00 - 11:50 am
RELG 230 Religion and Politics ( synchronous only) Anya Golovkova 1:00 - 3:50 pm
RELG 243 Religion and Popular Culture Julius Crump 1:00 - 3:50 pm
SOAN 240 Deviance David M Boden 9:00 - 11:50 am
SPAN 323 Translation for the Professions

Gerry Dunn

9:00 - 11:50 am
THTR 120 Acting I Chloe Johnston 9:00 - 11:50 am
THTR 285 Creative Arts Entrepreneurship Richard Pettengill 9:00 - 11:50 am
THTR 208 Costume Design: The Art and Fashion of Heroes & Villains  Nathan Rohrer 9:00 - 11:50 am

**ECON 130 no longer has ECON 129 as a pre- or co-requisite.

#Meets concurrently with Math 110: 9:00 - 11:50 am, plus three additional 1:00 - 3:50 pm meetings.

^Instructor approval not required for Jan term only.

 

Summer 1 Term: May 25 – June 18

Classes meet Tuesday - Friday. No classes on Mondays. 

Click on the course to go to the course descriptions for that department.

Course Course Title Instructor Time 
ART 142 Digital Design Foundations Madeeha Lamoreaux 9:00 - 11:50 am
ART 243 Time-Based Media: Video, Sound and Electronic Art David Sanchez Burr 9:00 - 11:50 am
BIOL 105 Public Health Lynette Foss 9:00 - 11:50 am
BUSN 331 Managerial Accounting Ariana Gammel 9:00 - 11:50 am
BUSN 230 Financial Accounting Dave Jordan 9:00 - 11:50 am
BUSN 356 

Marketing Research:Insights to Lead

Aarn Cao 1:00 - 3:50 pm
CHEM 105 Chemistry of Art Dawn Wiser 9:00 - 11:50 am
CINE 236 Latin American Film (in English) Gizella Meneses 9:00 - 11:50 am
COLL 102 Liberal Arts and the Workplace Ben Tanzer 1:00 - 3:50 pm
ECON 110 Principles of Economics Kent Grote 9:00 - 11:50 am
ECON 129 MS Excel for E/B/F Students (0.5 cr) Connie Corso Asynchronous
ECON 220 Macroeconomic Theory Tilahun Emiru 1:00 - 3:50 pm
EDUC 501~ Introduction to Teacher Research Desmond Odugu 9:00 - 11:50 am
ENGL 205 Twentieth Century American Literature Ben Goluboff 1:00 - 3:50 pm
ENGL 2** * James Baldwin Henry Carrigan 9:00 - 11:50 am
HIST 243 Crusade & Holy War in Med Europe Noah Blan 9:00 - 11:50 am
MATH 110 Calculus 1 Safa Hamed 9:00 - 11:50 am
MATH 115# Honors Calculus I Safa Hamed 9:00 - 11:50 am#
MATH 150 Intro to Probability and Statistics Andrew Gard 9:00 - 11:50 am
MUSC 264 History of Rock and Roll Kathryn Cox 9:00 - 11:50 am
PHIL 156 Logic & Styles of Argument Chad McCracken 9:00 - 11:50 am
POLS 120 American Politics Christine Walker 9:00 - 11:50 am
POLS 140 Intro to Comparative Politics Ajar Chekirova 9:00 - 11:50 am
POLS 238 Cybercrime and (White Hat) Hacking Justin Kee 9:00 - 11:50 am
RELG 250 Philosophy of Religion Julius Crump 9:00 - 11:50 am
SOAN 208 Sociology of Terrorism Ahmad Sadri 1:00 - 3:50 pm
SOAN 216 Introduction to Archeology Rebecca Graf 9:00 - 11:50 am
SOAN 240 Deviance David M Boden 9:00 - 11:50 am

*Anticipated new course, available soon on the my.lakeforest course schedule.

#Meets concurrently with Math 110: 9:00 - 11:50 am, plus three additional 1:00 - 3:50 pm meetings.

~MAT courses are not eligible to be taken as a tuition-free course.

 

Summer 2 Term: June 21– July 15

Classes meet Monday - Thursday. No classes on Friday.

Click on the course to go to the course descriptions for that department.

Course Course Title Instructor Time 
ART 150 3D Modeling Foundations Madeeha Lamoreaux 9:00 - 11:50 am
BUSN 330 Intermediate Accounting Dave Jordan 9:00 - 11:50 am
BUSN 356 Marketing Research:Insights to Lead Aarn Cao 1:00 - 3:50 pm
CINE 382 Reel Journalism: Hollywood & News Media Mike Conklin 9:00 - 11:50 am
ECON 129 MS Excel for E/B/F Students (0.5 cr) Connie Corso Asynchronous
EDUC 346* Africa in Films: Gender, Education, and Development Desmond Odugu 9:00 - 11:50 am
ENGL 135 Creative Writing Neil Rigler 9:00 - 11:50 am
MATH 110 Calculus 1 Safa Hamed 9:00 - 11:50 am
MATH 115# Honors Calculus I Safa Hamed 9:00 - 11:50 am#
MUSC 269 The Beatles as Musicians Kathryn Cox 9:00 - 11:50 am
NEUR 118 Our Amazing Brain Shubhik DebBurman 9:00 - 11:50 am
POLS 120 American Politics Christine Walker 9:00 - 11:50 am
POLS 2** * The Law and Economics Justin Kee 9:00 - 11:50 am
PSYC 150 Fundamentals of Experimental Psychology Matt Kelley Asynchronous
RELG 105 Yoga: Culture, Theory, and Practice Roni Ben-Yoseph 1:00 - 3:50 pm
THTR 160 Stagecraft  David Knoell 9:00 - 11:50 am

*Anticipated new course, available soon on the my.lakeforest course schedule.

#Meets concurrently with Math 110: 9:00 - 11:50 am, plus three additional 1:00 - 3:50 pm meetings.

 

Get more information:

Visiting College Students

High School Students

Community Members

Current Lake Forest College Students